Getting lien in the New Year!! The Skinny on Liens.
[…] A lienor who doesn’t have a direct contractual relationship with you, must satisfy several requirements before perfecting its right to lien your property. First, the lienor must serve you with a “Notice to Owner”. The purpose of this document is to notify you that a lienor, whether it’s a company you hired directly or not, is providing construction services or materials to your property. The Notice to Owner must be sent in the form provided by Section 713.06(2)(c) Florida Statutes, and must include certain language, including the following:

“Under Florida’s laws, those who work on your property or provide materials and are not paid have a right to enforce their claim for payment against your property. This claim is known as a construction lien”.

“If your contractor fails to pay subcontractors or material suppliers or neglects to make other legally required payments, the people who are owed money may look to your property for payment, EVEN IF YOU HAVE PAID YOUR CONTRACTOR IN FULL”.